Privacy statement

 

This Privacy Statement explains how MDM Solutions deals with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. A reference to ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means MDM Marketing Pty Ltd (ABN 86 617 242 896). “You” refers to any individual from whom we collect personal information ‘Personal Information’ means information that is identifiable to an individual.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to your information being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. In return, we will only collect, use and disclose personal information which is necessary for the purpose of the function it was provided for, and will never use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

What we collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the dealings you have with us. It may include, but is not limited to, the below:

  • Full name

  • Postal and contact information

  • Date of Birth

  • Payment details

  • Occupation

Use and discloser

We will not use or disclose information obtained from or on behalf of one client, for another.  Nor does MDM Solutions sell, trade or rent personal information to others.  We will only disclose your information to our third-party payment facilitator to process your donation and to our client that we are collecting the information on behalf of.

Where your information is required for employment purposes, your details may be shared with financial institutions, superannuation funds, the Australian tax office or any other third party which is reasonably necessary for the continuation or finalisation of your employment at MDM Solutions.

How do I opt out?

MDM Solutions does not maintain its own list of contacts.  If you are contacted on behalf of a charity and ask to have your information removed, it will only be removed from that charity’s contact list.

 

If you are receiving communication from MDM Solutions it will be because you have either sent us an enquiry or have applied for a job, and we will only contact you with regard to this 

Accessing and updating your information

If you wish to access, update, correct or delete the personal information we hold about you, you may do so at any time, by contacting  info@mdmsolutiontions.com.au. You may also request that we pass on updated details to a third-party service provider.

Privacy policy

©2019 by MDM Marketing Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.